Accident Summary Nr: 123016.015 - Employee burns hand in deep fryer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1454393.015 | 01/08/2020 | 722513 | Fwl & Sons Inc |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on January 4, 2020, an employee was walking while holding a raw hamburger. The employee tripped over a rack and attempted to break his fall with his hand. The employee's hand went into a deep fryer and the employee sustained a thermal burn. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1454393.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Short-order cooks |