Accident Summary Nr: 123015.015 - Worker is killed when caught in PTO drive shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 123015.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 01/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1454381.01501/08/2020424720All Seasons Fuel Oil, Llc.

Abstract: On January 8, 2020, an employee was working for a fuel oil dealer. He was the firm's coowner. He was pumping fuel from a truck into a tank at a worksite. The fuel wasn't flowing, so the employee crawled under the truck to open valves. His clothes got caught in a PTO drive shaft. He sustained fatal injuries. He was killed.

Keywords: Caught In, Clothing, Equipment Operator, Fuel Oil, Fuel Truck, Power Take-Off, Rotating Shaft, Truck Driver, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1454381.015 62 M Fatality Truck drivers, light