Accident Summary Nr: 123014.015 - Employee partially amputates toes while unjamming stacker ma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1433682.015 | 09/19/2019 | 321113 | Florence Hardwoods, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 16, 2020, an employee was operating a PLC Inotech Sorting and Stacking machine when the stacker became jammed with a sticker which was holding up the lift table. The employee and a coworker attempted to remove the jammed sticker with a Dewalt Sawzall. The employee did not lockout and deenergize the machine which would have ensured that the lift table was supported prior to clearing the jam. The employee climbed onto a support beam to access the sticker and cut it in half. Once cut, the lift table fell unexpectedly and struck the employee's left foot. The employee's big toe was amputated and his second and third toes were partially amputated, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1433682.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |