Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 123012.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries When Struck By Golf Cart

Accident: 123012.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/12/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1417136.01507/22/2019Abbey Party Rents Of San Diego And Riverside Counties, Inc.

At approximately 01:45 p.m. on July 12, 2019, an employee was pushing a cart of folding chairs to a customer's event. The employee was pushing a cart of folding chairs from a box truck across a grassy area next to the soccer fields. A golf cart rented and operated by a different company was being loaded approximately 5 4 feet away. For an unknown reason, the golf cart rapidly accelerated without a driver directly towards the employee. The golf cart struck the employee and the golf cart came to a rest on top of the employee. The employee was admitted and t reated at the hospital for multiple cervical fractures, a right ankle fracture, and multiple internal injuries. At 02:04 p.m. on July 12, 2019, DOSH was notifie d of the incident by the local fire department as the employer did not comply wi th reporting requirements until 11:45 a.m. on July 22, 2019. One accident relate d citation was issued.

Keywords: ankle, back, cart, chair, crushed, cut, energized, fracture, golf cart, laceration, neck, pushing, struck by, trailer, trailer truck, truck, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1417136.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction