Accident Summary Nr: 123011.015 - Employee fractures hip during altercation with patient, late
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1454361.015 | 01/07/2020 | 622110 | G4s Secure Solutions Usa Inc |
Abstract: At 6:50 a.m. on December 20, 2019, an employee attempted to stop of a distraught patient from leaving the hospital when he was pushed by the patient during an altercation. The employee fractured his hip and died due to complications after being discharged from the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1454361.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |