Accident Summary Nr: 123011.015 - Employee fractures hip during altercation with patient, late

Accident Summary Nr: 123011.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1454361.01501/07/2020622110G4s Secure Solutions Usa Inc

Abstract: At 6:50 a.m. on December 20, 2019, an employee attempted to stop of a distraught patient from leaving the hospital when he was pushed by the patient during an altercation. The employee fractured his hip and died due to complications after being discharged from the hospital.

Keywords: Fracture, Hip, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1454361.015 69 M Fatality Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants