Accident Summary Nr: 123010.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by wheel of front loader

Accident Summary Nr: 123010.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1454333.01501/04/2020423930Cr & R Incorporated

Abstract: At 4:02 p.m. on January 4, 2020, an employee was working for a firm engaged in waste collection and recycling. The firm processed residential and commercial waste. She was working at a waste transfer facility. She was not a contract worker. She worked directly for her employer. She was working near a Caterpillar 950F Series II wheel loader in the public area of the firm's Colton facility. The employee was raking debris on foot. She was not a bystander. She was directly engaged in the operation at the time the incident occurred. A coworker was operating a front loader in the public area of the facility. He was pushing trash into the material recycling facility (MRF) located at the west end of the plant. The employee was on foot, using a rake to remove the small debris that was left by the wheel loader. The operator of the front loader backed up and crushed the employee with the wheel of the front loader. She was crushed and killed. DOSH learned of incident at 4:12 p.m. that same day, in compliance with the reporting requirement. DOSH arrived at the site that same day. The San Bernardino Coroner's Office was also involved. The San Bernardino Coroner's Office was also involved. DOSH noted as a factor that the employer had not implemented or enforced a traffic control procedure.

Keywords: Backing Up, Crushed, Equipment Operator, Front End Loader, Struck By, Waste Proc Fac, Wheel, Wheel Loader

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1454333.015 54 F Fatality