Accident Summary Nr: 123009.015 - Employee incurs fractures when pinned between building and f

Accident Summary Nr: 123009.015 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 12/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1454004.01512/31/2019484220Tyson Farms, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on December 31, 2019, an employee was standing behind a forklift, attempting to start it. When the forklift started, it began to move backwards unexpectedly, pinning the employee to a building. The employee was hospitalized to treat six fractures to the pelvis and a fractured tailbone.

Keywords: Caught Between, Forklift, Fracture, Pelvis, Pinned, Started In Gear, Tailbone

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1454004.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy