Accident Summary Nr: 123009.015 - Employee incurs fractures when pinned between building and f
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1454004.015 | 12/31/2019 | 484220 | Tyson Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on December 31, 2019, an employee was standing behind a forklift, attempting to start it. When the forklift started, it began to move backwards unexpectedly, pinning the employee to a building. The employee was hospitalized to treat six fractures to the pelvis and a fractured tailbone.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1454004.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |