Accident Summary Nr: 123005.015 - Employee falls from order picker, dislocates cervical disk

Accident Summary Nr: 123005.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 01/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1454298.01501/08/2020484210Atlanta'S Best Moving And Delivery, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:25 p.m. on January 2, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that moved used household and office goods. He was operating a Yale Order Selector powered industrial truck. He was using this cherry-picker or order-picker truck to move freight material from one area to another in a warehouse. The employee was not wearing a restraint system or a fall protection system. He was 14 ft (4.3 meters) up, retrieving material, when he fell to the ground. He dislocated his fourth cervical disk (C4). He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Forklift, Harness, Material Handling, Mech Mat Handling, Order-picker , Powered Industrial Vehicle, Restraining Device, Storage Rack, Vertebra, Warehouse, Work at Elevation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1454298.015 43 M Hospitalized injury