Accident Summary Nr: 123004.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between structural
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1454293.015 | 01/08/2020 | 238120 | Red Iron, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:49 a.m. on January 3, 2020, employees were hanging structural steel connectors. One of the employee's right middle finger was smashed between two irons, between the bar joists, after the load came down. The employee was taken to Durant Medical complex, where the right middle fingertip was removed later that day. The employee was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1454293.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |