Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 123003.015 - Employee, Pinned Between Truck And Winch, Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 123003.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 01/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1454288.01501/06/2020238990Barnhart Crane & Rigging-Oklahoma City Branch

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on January 6, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company , was rigging a crane's winch rest on the ground. He was struck by a telescopin g forklift truck and pinned between the lift truck and the winch. The employee sustained multiple fractured ribs, punctured lungs, and a torn trachea. He was killed.

Keywords: construction, construction vehicle, crane, crushed, forklift, fracture, lung, pinned, powered industrial vehicle, puncture, respiratory tract, rib, rigging, struck by, throat, truck, winch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1454288.015 53 M Fatality Crane and tower operators