Accident Summary Nr: 123003.015 - Employee, Pinned Between Truck And Winch, Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1454288.015 | 01/06/2020 | 238990 | Barnhart Crane & Rigging-Oklahoma City Branch |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on January 6, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company , was rigging a crane's winch rest on the ground. He was struck by a telescopin g forklift truck and pinned between the lift truck and the winch. The employee sustained multiple fractured ribs, punctured lungs, and a torn trachea. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1454288.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Crane and tower operators |