Accident Summary Nr: 123002.015 - Employee is burned in flash fire when oil well vapors ignite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1447868.015 | 11/27/2019 | 562910 | Northern A 1 Environmental Services |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 26, 2019, an employee working as a laborer and Coworker #1, who were employed by different companies, was performing a mechanical integrity test on a well casing on an oil rig. Coworker #2, a hot oiler, was pumping fluid down the well when vapors coming from the fluid ignited. The employee and Coworker #1 sustained multiple burns and were hospitalized. The Coworker #1 was later transferred to another hospital, where he died on December 4, 2019.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1447868.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |