Accident Summary Nr: 123001.015 - Employee's hand is caught in belt and finger is amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1416469.015 | 07/17/2019 | 311999 | Virginia Park Foods, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 17, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a manufacturer of pasta products, was servicing a Baltimore Aircoil chiller/cooling system that had not been locked out and tagged out. As he removed a guard covering, he got his hand caught in a belt and pulley. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and treated for an amputated finger without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1416469.015 | 59 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |