Accident Summary Nr: 122999.015 - Employee is struck and crushed by demolition debris
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1454264.015 | 01/06/2020 | 238910 | D.E.A. Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on January 6, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the demolition of a six-story building, a multiemployer construction project. He was removing a filter press when the press's structural support failed and rolled on the employee. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | 6 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1454264.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |