Accident Summary Nr: 122997.015 - Employee falls while climbing rock wall and incurs multiple
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1454232.015 | 01/07/2020 | 721110 | Grand Geneva, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:55 p.m. on December 27, 2019, an employee was assigned to work on a commercial rock wall where customers climb for amusement. The employee was climbing a section of the rock wall in order to show his customers the best route to take when climbing the wall. The employee was on a manual belay system, which was being manned by one of the customers. While the employee was descending the rock wall, there was too much slack in the belay rope, which caused the employee to fall. Once the rope became tight, the knot which the employee tied slipped and failed, causing him to fall to the ground below. The employee was taken to the hospital by EMS. The employee was not working with any other employees at the time of the incident, and the incident took place inside, so weather did not play a factor in the incident. The employee sustained a compound fracture to the right arm, dislocated both ankles, and dislocated both big toes. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1454232.015 | 17 | M | Hospitalized injury |