Accident Summary Nr: 122996.015 - Employee working from elevated man basket falls, breaks arm

Accident Summary Nr: 122996.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 01/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1453593.01501/03/2020561790Cbre, Inc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 2, 2020, an employee was working as an engineering technician for a commercial real estate services and investment firm. He was working at construction site where a bank was being built. He was at an exterior shop on the grounds of that site. He was working in an elevated man basket about 5 to 6 feet (1.5 to 1.8 meters) above grade, or, according to the worksheet, 10 feet (3.1 meters) above grade. The man basket had been attached to the forks of a Caterpillar model number GP18K powered industrial truck (PIT), with serial number serial number AT31A-50042. The method of attachment failed, and the man basket became dislodged from the forks of the PIT. The employee fell. He suffered a fractured humerus. He was hospitalized for two or more days. During an investigation, the compliance officer found that the operator of the PIT had an expired operator's certification. The employer did not ensure that the operator of the powered industrial truck had been recertified within three years of being certified. The employee operating the PIT at the time of the incident had a certification that had lapsed by ten months at the time of the inspection. The employee in the man basket did have a certification that had not expired, but he was not the one operating the forklift.

Keywords: Arm, Broken Bone, Bucket , Commercial Building, Construction, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Equipment Failure, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Permit, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Recordkeeping, Records, Technician, Unstable Load, Work at Elevation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1453593.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Engineering technicians, n.e.c.