Accident Summary Nr: 122995.015 - Employee amputates finger while replacing chain on lumber st
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1453962.015 | 09/30/2019 | 2421 | 321999 | 317725668 - Mid-Columbia Lumber Products Llc |
Abstract: At 8:55 a.m. on September 24, 2019, an employee was working on an outbound lumber stacker stacking long pieces of lumber with a coworker. The employee is a leased employee from a staffing company. When the chain fell off the stacker on the outfeed deck track, the employee attempted to put the chain back while the feed deck was still running. The employee caught his left hand between the sprocket and the chain. The employer stated the employee must have grabbed the chain close to where the drive is located when he caught his left hand in the machine. The employee amputated his pinky finger and went into shock. The employer called 911 and the employee was transported to the hospital and then transferred to a medical center, where he was admitted. The employee also injured the other three fingers located next to the injured finger and as of the writing of the narrative, it was not known if those would require amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1453962.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |