Accident Summary Nr: 122993.015 - Employee sustains arm and wrist burns when struck by hot oil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1454148.015 | 12/16/2019 | 722513 | J And A Food Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on November 27, 2019, an employee working as a fast food worker was taking hot oil from a fryer to an oil recycle bin using a cart designed for the task. As the employee was taking the cart to the bin, the wheels of the cart got too close to the floor drain causing the cart to lean to the side. The employee got nervous and let go of the cart causing the 100-degree Fahrenheit oil splash on his right arm. The employee sustained first degree burns on his arm and wrist and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1454148.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Food Cleanup Worker |