Accident Summary Nr: 122992.015 - Employee fractures legs when driving forklift off dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1453250.015 | 12/30/2019 | 323111 | Kelmscott Communications Llc |
Abstract: At 2:24 p.m. on November 11, 2019, an employee was moving pallets with a stand-up forklift from the loading dock area into the warehouse. As the employee backed out of the warehouse onto the loading dock area, he drove the forklift off the loading dock and fell onto the concrete surface and the lift landed on his legs. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to both of his legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1453250.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |