Accident Summary Nr: 122991.015 - Employee injures back and toe when struck by falling soil

Accident Summary Nr: 122991.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 09/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1434402.01509/19/2019238910Toubar Equipment Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 1:25 p.m. on September 9, 2019, Employee #1, a laborer, was checking the grade in an excavated basement. The excavated basement was approximately 13 feet in depth. A coworker instructed Employee #1 to go down into the excavation to check its depth. The coworker was operating an excavator from an elevated position above the excavation. Employee #1 and the coworker were both communicating in order to continue the completion of the excavation. While Employee #1 was taking the grade measurement, a chunk of clay-like dirt fell from the piers. These piers were already placed on one side of the excavation. The chunk of dirt that fell off the pier landed on Employee #1's back, causing him to fall forward. This event caused the employee to injure his back and right toe. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Basement, Excavation, Excavator, Falling Object, Laborer, Struck By, Toe, Unstable Soil
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1434402.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: