Accident Summary Nr: 122990.015 - Employee fractures ankle when caught between two tractors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1453097.015 | 12/24/2019 | 111421 | Boething Treeland Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on December 21, 2019, an employee was getting ready to go into a pre-Christmas meeting and parked the tractor and trailer he was driving in the road right outside the building where the meeting was to be held. While the employee was standing at the back of the trailer where he keeps his cooler and lunch, another tractor came down the road and attempted to park right behind him. While the employee was standing at the back of his trailer, the other tractor driver drove up right behind him and didn't stop far enough away and hit the employee with the front bucket of his tractor, injuring his leg between the tractor bucket and the trailer. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1453097.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury |