Accident Summary Nr: 122989.015 - Employee is found dead in delivery truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1454113.015 | 01/06/2020 | 325120 | Continental Carbonic Products Inc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 5, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured industrial gases. He was driving a delivery truck. He had been using an electric forklift to unload full containers of dry ice from his truck and load empty containers back onto his truck. At approximately 4:00 p.m., he made a delivery to the Taylor branch of the business. At approximately 8:00 p.m., he was found unresponsive in the cab of his delivery truck in the parking lot behind the Taylor branch. He had died due to natural causes. He had suffered from coronary artery diseases, hypertension, and hyperlipidemia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1454113.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |