Accident Summary Nr: 122988.015 - Employee was shot in abdomen

Accident Summary Nr: 122988.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 01/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1454101.01501/06/2020492110Supreme Delivery Services, Inc.

Abstract: On January 6, 2020, an employee was delivering a package to a residence. An assailant robbed the employee and shot him in the abdomen. The employee suffered gunshot entry (abdomen) and exit (back) wounds, resulting in a damaged intestine. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abdomen, Back, Delivery Work, Gun, Gunfire, Gunshot, Internal Injuries, Package Delivery, Robbery, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1454101.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Driver-sales workers