Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 122985.015 - Employee Is Scalped When Hair Is Caught In Chain And Sprocke

Accident Summary Nr: 122985.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 01/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1454086.01501/07/2020321920Trade Well Pallet, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on January 7, 2020, an employee was attempting to remove pieces of lumber that were jamming the trim saw conveyor belt. The employee could not fre e the jammed pieces of lumber so she crawled under the machine and her hair beca me caught in a spinning chain and sprocket. The employee was hospitalized to tre at scalp and facial injuries.

Keywords: bandsaw, caught in, chain, clearing, conveyor belt, face, hair, jammed, lumber, scalp, scalped, sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1454086.015 38 F Hospitalized injury