Accident Summary Nr: 122984.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when struck by roll of film
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1430261.015 | 09/10/2019 | 311421 | Kraft Heinz Foods Company Llc |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on August 31, 2019, an employee was assisting a coworker with replacing a roll of film on a machine when the roll fell onto her finger and struck her face. The employee suffered an amputation of her fingertip. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1430261.015 | 43 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |