Accident Summary Nr: 122982.015 - Employee is killed when struck by pressurized pipe testing p
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1296270.015 | 02/15/2018 | 237990 | Blevins Road Boring, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on February 14, 2018, Employee #1 was removing a pipe testing plug from a pressurized equipment line while installing underground plumbing conduit. The employee was struck by the pipe testing plug, sustained multiple fractures, and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1296270.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |