Accident Summary Nr: 122981.015 - Employee's fingers are lacerated when caught between feeder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1429909.015 | 09/03/2019 | 311812 | Roskam Baking Co Dba Rothbury Farms |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 5, 2019, an employee was loading pitas onto the table of a splitter for a coworker who was feeding pitas into the splitter. As the coworker was feeding pitas, the splitter became jammed and the employee was asked to help unjam the pitas from the opening. As the employee was pulling the pitas from the splitter opening, the rollers became engaged and caught his glove, pulling his hand down into the rollers. The employee sustained multiple lacerations to his right middle and index finger which resulted in permanent nerve damage. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1429909.015 | 46 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |