Accident Summary Nr: 122980.015 - Employee amputates foot under wheel while trying to stop box

Accident Summary Nr: 122980.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 07/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1416905.01507/22/2019482111Kinney County Rail Port

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on July 21, 2019, an employee was trying to stop a boxcar without using the brake stick when the employee was run over by the railroad car wheel. The employee amputated his left foot and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Boxcar, Brake, Caught By, Equipment Operator, Foot, Hand Tool, Leg, Maintenance, Push Stick, Rail Yard, Railroad, Railroad Car, Run Over, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1416905.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Rail-Track Laying & Maintenance Equipment Operator)