Accident Summary Nr: 122979.015 - Employee amputates finger and thumb when glove is caught by
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1454051.015 | 01/07/2020 | 326112 | Pac Worldwide Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:59 p.m. on January 5, 2020, an employee noticed excess material on a rolling caster. The employee stepped up on the caster's safety bar, put a heat glove on, and began wiping off the excess material. The employee's glove was caught in rollers and pulled the employee between the two rollers. The employee amputated fingers and thumb on the left hand. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1454051.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers |