Accident Summary Nr: 122979.015 - Employee amputates finger and thumb when glove is caught by

Accident Summary Nr: 122979.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 01/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1454051.01501/07/2020326112Pac Worldwide Corporation

Abstract: At 10:59 p.m. on January 5, 2020, an employee noticed excess material on a rolling caster. The employee stepped up on the caster's safety bar, put a heat glove on, and began wiping off the excess material. The employee's glove was caught in rollers and pulled the employee between the two rollers. The employee amputated fingers and thumb on the left hand. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caster, Caught By, Caught In, Finger, Glove, Roller--Mach/Part, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1454051.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Operating engineers