Accident Summary Nr: 122977.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between cart and ho

Accident Summary Nr: 122977.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 10/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1454042.01501/07/2020311615Sanderson Farms, Inc. - Production Division

Abstract: On October 22, 2019, an employee working for a poultry farm was unloading empty pallet carts. The employee pinched his middle fingertip between a winch hook and pallet cart when the coworker operating the winch mistakenly applied tension rather than slack to the hook. The employee partially amputated his fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cart, Caught Between, Equipment Operator, Farm, Farm Machinery, Farm worker, Finger, Fingertip, Hand Tool, Instantaneous amputation, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Traumatic Amputation, Winch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1454042.015 37 M Non Hospitalized injury