Accident Summary Nr: 122976.015 - Employee partial amputates fingertip while changing belt in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1453923.015 | 01/06/2020 | 721120 | Pechanga Resort And Casino |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 27, 2019, an employee was changing a belt in some air handling equipment. The employee tried to stop a moving belt with his hand. The employee's hand was drawn into the in-running nip point between the belt and pulley. The employee suffered a partial fingertip amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1453923.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |