Accident Summary Nr: 122975.015 - Employee amputates arm when reaching into opening in dust co

Accident Summary Nr: 122975.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 12/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1454027.01512/30/2019314999Milliken & Company

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 27, 2019, an employee was assisting in cleaning the main dust collector for the facility. The employee reached into an opening to retrieve a flashlight he had dropped. The area which he reached into housed an auger, which caught him. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to the right arm from the elbow down.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Auger, Cleaning, Reaching

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1454027.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified