Accident Summary Nr: 122975.015 - Employee amputates arm when reaching into opening in dust co
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1454027.015 | 12/30/2019 | 314999 | Milliken & Company |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 27, 2019, an employee was assisting in cleaning the main dust collector for the facility. The employee reached into an opening to retrieve a flashlight he had dropped. The area which he reached into housed an auger, which caught him. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to the right arm from the elbow down.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1454027.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |