Accident Summary Nr: 122974.015 - Employee injures rib and shoulder when caught between two ve

Accident Summary Nr: 122974.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 12/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1449929.01512/10/2019921190City Of Roanoke

Abstract: St 8:45 a.m. on December 5, 2019, an employee was serving as a ground guide during the backing motion of a ladder truck. As the ladder truck was reversing, it made contact with another vehicle (Vehicle #2) that was parked near the right rear of the ladder truck. The employee moved around from the opposite side of ladder truck to try and lift the tailgate of Vehicle #2 away from the ladder truck. As the employee was doing this the driver of the ladder truck pulled forward, causing the employee to be caught between the ladder truck and Vehicle #2. The employee was hospitalized to treat injuries to the left shoulder and ribs.

Keywords: Backing Up, Caught Between, Fire Truck, Motor Vehicle, Rib, Shoulder, Traffic Accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1449929.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Fire Fighter