Accident Summary Nr: 122973.015 - Employee sustains minor burns after explosion and fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1422114.015 | 08/01/2019 | 325110 | Exxonmobil Baytown Olefins Plant |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on July 31, 2019, Employee #1 was in the N2 analyzer house working on an analyzer machine. Employee #1 heard an explosion and looked out the window and saw debris falling. Employee #1 was told by a coworker to run when he saw their bikes on fire and then ran. Employee #1 received minor burn injuries to the back of his neck and had his eyebrows singed. He was treated but not hospitalized. The fire was caused by a NT-01 explosion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1422114.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |