Accident Summary Nr: 122971.015 - Two employees are pinned inside paving manufacturing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1454008.015 | 12/13/2019 | 423390 | Ep Henry, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on December 12, 2019, two employees were correcting a misalignment on a paving machine conveyor. The machine unexpectedly started up while the employees were inside the conveyor. The employees were pinned inside the conveyor. The employees were hospitalized to treat fractures to the ribs and vertebrae.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1454008.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |