Accident Summary Nr: 12297.015 - Employee is killed when struck by crane boom after failure o

Accident Summary Nr: 12297.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 04/03/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
330085.01504/03/2012238190J & E Industries, Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on April 3, 2012, an employee was rigging a load of steel bars. The wire ropes supporting crane boom failed, and the employee was struck by crane boom. The employee sustained trauma to the back, head, pelvis, broken bones and suffered from internal bleeding and was killed.

Keywords: Back, Broken Cable, Crane, Falling Object, Head, Hoist, Pelvis, Rigging, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 75 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 330085.015 30 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming for piers or pylons
Fatality Cause: