Accident Summary Nr: 12297.015 - Employee is killed when struck by crane boom after failure o
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 330085.015 | 04/03/2012 | 238190 | J & E Industries, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on April 3, 2012, an employee was rigging a load of steel bars. The wire ropes supporting crane boom failed, and the employee was struck by crane boom. The employee sustained trauma to the back, head, pelvis, broken bones and suffered from internal bleeding and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 75 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 330085.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: |