Accident Summary Nr: 122969.015 - Employee dies after fall from elevator conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1454000.015 | 01/06/2020 | 311615 | Pilgrim'S Pride Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:31 a.m. on January 6, 2020, an employee was working for a poultry processor. He was operating a pallet truck. He was using the truck to remove material from an elevator. The elevator system collapsed. The employee fell three stories to the ground. He was taken to a hospital, where he was hospitalized. He died from the injuries he received in the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1454000.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |