Accident Summary Nr: 122967.015 - Employee becomes dehydrated during pest control activities

Accident Summary Nr: 122967.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1441210.01510/29/2019561710Rentokil North America, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on October 22, 2019, an employee was performing pest control tasks at various residential sites. The employee went home at 5:17 p.m. but started to have muscle cramps and went to the emergency room at 9:00 p.m.. The employee was hospitalized to treat for dehydration.

Keywords: Abdomen, Dehydration, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Injury Prevention Program, High Temperature, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Muscle cramps , Overheated, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1441210.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction