Accident Summary Nr: 122966.015 - Employee incurs head injury after fall

Accident Summary Nr: 122966.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 12/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1453967.01512/18/20192951324121317726481 - Valley Paving & Asphalt Inc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on December 11, 2019, an employee fell off a platform to the hard ground below from a height of approximately 8-10 feet. The employee was transported by ambulance to the emergency department in Boise, ID, where he reportedly underwent surgery to repair brain bleeds and a skull fracture, and remains in a coma. The employee was hospitalized. The platform was an incline conveyor belt; the employee stood on the belt and slipped when his foot made contact with the smooth, wet, metal side rail.

Keywords: Conveyor Belt, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Platform, Raised platform, Slip, Slippery Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Demolition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1453967.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Crushing and grinding machine operators Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: