Accident Summary Nr: 122966.015 - Employee incurs head injury after fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1453967.015 | 12/18/2019 | 2951 | 324121 | 317726481 - Valley Paving & Asphalt Inc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on December 11, 2019, an employee fell off a platform to the hard ground below from a height of approximately 8-10 feet. The employee was transported by ambulance to the emergency department in Boise, ID, where he reportedly underwent surgery to repair brain bleeds and a skull fracture, and remains in a coma. The employee was hospitalized. The platform was an incline conveyor belt; the employee stood on the belt and slipped when his foot made contact with the smooth, wet, metal side rail.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Demolition | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1453967.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Crushing and grinding machine operators | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |