Accident Summary Nr: 122965.015 - Employee is crushed during equipment roll-over and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1453952.015 | 01/03/2020 | 5084 | 423830 | 61357 - Molding Machinery Services Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on December 9, 2019, an employee lifted a Toshiba Injection Molding Machine using a Toyota Model Number FGCU Lift Truck when the machine fell from the forks. The employee left the forklift and was checking on the state of the fallen machine when it shifted further and pinned him against the wall, crushing him. The employee was pronounced dead on scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1453952.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |