Accident Summary Nr: 122953.015 - Employee steps on nail, receives puncture injury and infecti

Accident Summary Nr: 122953.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1425690.01508/21/2019238320T & R Painting & Drywall

Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on July 18, 2019, an employee installed drywall. At some point, the employee stepped onto a piece of scrap wood with a protruding nail. The employee received a puncture wound to the right foot that became infected and was hospitalized to treat the injury.

Keywords: Foot, Infection, Nail, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Step, Wood
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1425690.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: