Accident Summary Nr: 122951.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1453914.015 | 01/02/2020 | 238160 | Perfection Metal Works |
Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on December 31, 2019, Employee #1 was working at a multiemployer construction project, the renovation of a one-story commercial building. He was on the roof and removing metal roofing sheets. As he walked to another area of the roof, he fell through a skylight, a fall height of 14 feet. Employee #1 struck the concrete floor and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 14 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1453914.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |