Accident Summary Nr: 122951.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 122951.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 12/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1453914.01501/02/2020238160Perfection Metal Works

Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on December 31, 2019, Employee #1 was working at a multiemployer construction project, the renovation of a one-story commercial building. He was on the roof and removing metal roofing sheets. As he walked to another area of the roof, he fell through a skylight, a fall height of 14 feet. Employee #1 struck the concrete floor and was killed.

Keywords: Construction, Demolition, Dismantling, Fall, Fall Protection, Metal Sheet, Repair, Roof, Skylight, Unguarded, Unguarded Fl Opening, Walking Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 14 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1453914.015 43 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 14 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: