Accident Summary Nr: 122950.015 - Employee's arm is fractured when pulled into machine

Accident Summary Nr: 122950.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1453200.01512/23/2019238210Nemat Inc,

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on August 9, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was engaged in installation work at a residence. He was using a Greenlee G3 cable Tugger to pull cables through a conduit. The employee's right arm was drawn into the machine when the pull rope wrapped around the capstan (pulley). Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a fractured arm.

Keywords: Arm, Cable, Caught By, Caught In, Conduit, Electrical Work, Equipment Operator, Fracture, Installing, Pulled In, Pulley, Residential Construction, Rope

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1453200.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified