Accident Summary Nr: 12295.015 - Employee falls from truck bed while unloading pipe and is ki
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 329851.015 | 04/05/2012 | 237120 | A&R Construction |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 2, 2012, a work crew was in the process of off-loading 50-foot lengths of pipe from a flatbed truck one at a time while driving through a pasture toward the well site. The truck was traveling up a steep grade on a slant toward the passenger side of the truck. Employee #1 and two other employees were on the top of the pipe sliding them off the back as the truck was driving. The truck began to bounce trying to drive up the grade causing the pipe to slide off the truck. Employee #1 attempted to hold down the pipe and was flung off the truck with the 50-foot length of pipe and was slammed to the ground. Employee #1 struck the back of his head against the ground when the pipe flung him off the truck and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 329851.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |