Accident Summary Nr: 122949.015 - Employee falls from beam, receives fractures to feet, ankles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1424492.015 | 08/20/2019 | 236220 | O'Brien Steel Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on July 18, 2019, an employee and coworker assisted a crane operator in turning joists and setting them into place. At some point, perimeter steel tube beams, joists and decking collapsed, and the employee fell approximately fifteen feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the feet, ankles, hip, and wrists.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1424492.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |