Accident Summary Nr: 122948.015 - Employee sustains injuries to upper body in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1451455.015 | 12/20/2019 | 238160 | Luis David Vacacela |
Abstract: At 9:25 a.m. on December 13, 2019, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was accessing a roof to connect to fall protection. The rope slipped and the employee fell off the roof striking the hard ground below. The employee fractured his shoulders and upper arm and sustained chest injuries, requiring hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1451455.015 | 17 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |