Accident Summary Nr: 122947.015 - Three employees sustain burns from explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1453858.015 | 12/31/2019 | 811310 | Harms Oil Company |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 30, 2019, three employees were doing limited work due to a snowstorm. They noticed that it was colder than it should be in the office and shop. An explosion occurred while the three employees were looking at why the furnace was not working properly. The employees sustained burns to the face, hands, arms, and lungs, and were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1453858.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics | |
| 2 | 1453858.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Trade and industrial teachers | |
| 3 | 1453858.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanic apprentices |