Accident Summary Nr: 122946.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries in fall through hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439264.015 | 10/22/2019 | 237310 | Cardi Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on October 19. 2019, an employee, a foreman, was moving the Jersey barriers on a road construction project in order to reroute traffic when he fell through a hole on a bridge. The employee fell approximately 19 feet to the ground below. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures and a punctured lung.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maintenance or repair | 19 | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1439264.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |