Accident Summary Nr: 122944.015 - Employee is found dead by coworkers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1413976.015 | 07/09/2019 | 332813 | S & K Plating Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on July 1, 2019, Employee #1 was filling dip tanks with water to prepare the worksite for the coming week. The employee was observed on the surveillance camera as visibly exhausted, appeared to be having difficulty breathing and sat down near the eye wash and shower for an extended period of time. Eventually, Employee #1 stood up, traveled a short distance to a table along the north wall, and rested against it. As he attempted to stand up and walk towards the open bay door, he fell backwards, hitting his head on the concrete, and died. The employee laid in that location until his body was found by two employees arriving for their work shift the following day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1413976.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |