Accident Summary Nr: 122944.015 - Employee is found dead by coworkers

Accident Summary Nr: 122944.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 07/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1413976.01507/09/2019332813S & K Plating Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on July 1, 2019, Employee #1 was filling dip tanks with water to prepare the worksite for the coming week. The employee was observed on the surveillance camera as visibly exhausted, appeared to be having difficulty breathing and sat down near the eye wash and shower for an extended period of time. Eventually, Employee #1 stood up, traveled a short distance to a table along the north wall, and rested against it. As he attempted to stand up and walk towards the open bay door, he fell backwards, hitting his head on the concrete, and died. The employee laid in that location until his body was found by two employees arriving for their work shift the following day.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Dip Tank, Head, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1413976.015 63 M Fatality Managers and administrators, n.e.c