Accident Summary Nr: 122943.015 - Employee descending ladder fractures skull in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1428364.015 | 09/05/2019 | 238160 | Sequoia Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 10, 2019, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was replacing the roof on the first story of a single-family home. The roof was sloped at approximately 4/12. The employee is a direct employee of the contractor. His coworkers had left the roof going down the Werner extension ladder to go to lunch. The employee started to descend the ladder to take his lunch break. The employee went to grab the rail of the ladder when he slipped and fell. The employee struck the concrete surface approximately 12 feet below. None of his coworkers witnessed the fall. The Foreman for the job was at a different location when the incident occurred. The employee claimed that ladder did not extend 3 feet past the eaves of the roof and that the ladder was not secured at the time of the incident. The employee fractured his skull and a sustained a concussion. He was admitted to the hospital on July 10, 2019, and was discharged on July 15, 2019.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 25 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1428364.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |