Accident Summary Nr: 122941.015 - Employee suffers concussion in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 122941.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 05/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1453825.01501/02/2020326112Bemis Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on May 25, 2015, an employee was adding water to a process tank when she used her foot to close a ball valve located near the floor. The employee slipped and fell to the floor and hit her head. The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Concussion, Fall, Head, Shut-Off Valve, Slip, Water Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1453825.015 53 F Hospitalized injury